PRIVACY NOTICE

 

Who We Are

72 Films Limited is an independent television production company based in the UK with registered company number: 10075517 and whose registered office is at 1 Amwell Street, London EC1R 1UL.

 

Purpose of this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice sets out the ways we may collect, use and store your personal information and/or “special category data” and/or “criminal offence data” that you share with us or that we may receive about you.

 

Personal Information” is information which identifies a living person. “Special Category Data” used to be known as “Sensitive Personal Data” and is information concerning such matters as your health, religion, sexual orientation or sex life, or your ethnicity. It also includes biometric and genetic data. “Criminal Offence Data” is information in connection with criminal allegations, proceedings or convictions concerning you. Collection and processing of Special Category Data and Criminal Offence Data usually (but not always) requires your explicit consent.

We are a “data controller” of any such Personal Information and will collect, use and store your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Act 2018, enacting the EU General Data Protection Regulation and all other applicable laws relating to data protection. 

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect and When Do We Collect It?

(1)   We collect your Personal Information (your name and contact details) when you contact us (by post, email or phone), send us your CV or apply to or take part in one of our programmes.

(2)   Where you appear in or take part in one of our programmes – in addition to contact details, and images of you, we may need to collect other Personal Information about you to see if you’re suitable to take part in our programmes, to stay in touch with you and to produce, broadcast, publicise, distribute and otherwise exploit our programmes. 

If you are the parent of a child who may, or does, take part in one of our programmes, we may collect and retain your name and contact details to allow us to contact you about your child’s participation.

(3)   In certain cases where you apply to take part in, or appear in one of our programmes we may need you to provide us with, or we may be given, additional Personal Information, which may include Special Category Data and/or Criminal Offence Data. 

(4)   We may collect financial information (e.g. your bank details) where we need to process payments to you.

(5)   Where you supply business services to us, we will collect and process the business contact details of those members of your team we deal with in connection with such services.

 

Why We Collect and Use Your Information

We collect and process your Personal Information where necessary for our legitimate interests as long as our interests are not overridden by your rights:

We collect information to respond to enquiries; to make, promote, broadcast, distribute and exploit our programmes and to administer your involvement in them; to manage and carry out our business and to comply with our legal, statutory and regulatory obligations.

If required, we will ask you for your consent before using your Personal Information for a purpose other than those listed above.  We may also seek your consent (if required) for the collection and processing of Special Category Data or Criminal Offence Data.

 

Who Do We Share your Information With?

We may share your Personal Information with a broadcaster or with other companies, organisations and/or individuals for the purposes of:

(1)   the casting, development, production and/or broadcast, distribution and promotion of a programme in which you may be involved (e.g. with people working on the programme; broadcasters, investors, insurers, travel and medical service providers);

(2)   our internal business administration (e.g. processing contracts, making payments) – we may share your Personal Information with our professional advisers such as lawyers, accountants, banks and those who host our IT systems;

(3)   complying with our obligations under any applicable laws or as required by a court.

Your Personal Information will only be handled by our staff who have a need to deal with it.

 

Transfers Outside the EEA

We may need to transfer your Personal Information outside the EEA (e.g. to comply with our programme delivery requirements to international broadcasters).  We will not transfer your Personal Information without safeguards being in place in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

How Long Do We Keep Your Information For?

(1)   Where you have been involved with the production of one of our programmes, we will keep your Personal Information for as long as the programme is being broadcast, distributed or otherwise exploited;

(2)   Where you have been involved in the casting of a programme, unless you agree that we can keep your information for longer (e.g. where you may be interested in appearing in other programmes) we will keep your Personal Information until such time as production is complete;

(3)   Where you supply business services to us, we will keep your Personal Information (and that of your team) for as long as our relationship continues;

(4)   Where you send us your CV, we will retain your Personal Information for a period of 3 years unless you agree we may keep it for longer.

All Personal Information is kept under secure conditions and will be securely destroyed when the reason for keeping it no longer exists.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us for a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.

You can also ask us to correct or delete any inaccurate or out of date information we hold about you or restrict its use. Where we have relied on your consent to process information, you may, in certain circumstances, withdraw such consent.

 

In either case, or if you have any questions or concerns about the information in this Privacy Notice, please write to us at info@72films.com clearly marking your email “Data Protection”.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office – for details go to: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

 

About this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time to reflect any changes to the way we collect, use or keep your Personal Information or to comply with any changes to the law or regulations.  Check back from time to time.

 

June 2018


Cookie Policy

 

72 Films Limited uses cookies on its website.  By using our website, you consent to the use of such cookies.

This Cookie Policy sets out what cookies are, which ones we use and your choices about their use.

 

What’s A Cookie?

Cookies are small pieces of text sent to your web browser by websites you visit.  When this happens a “cookie file” is stored on your web browser and allows the website or a third party to recognise you when you visit the website again. The main aim is to make your next visit easier and more relevant to you.

There are lots of different kinds of cookies – some stay in your browser just for a single visit (“Session Cookies”) and others stay for a longer time (e.g. “Persistent Cookies”).

 

What Cookies Do We Use?

When you access our website we place the following cookie files in your browser – we use both Session and Persistent Cookies:

 

Functional & Required Cookies – these just enable certain functions on our site to work for you:

Name: Crumb / Duration: Session / Purpose: Prevents cross-site request forgery (CSRF). CSRF is an attack vector that tricks a browser into taking unwanted action in an application when someone’s logged in.#

Name: RecentRedirect / Duration: 30 minutes / Purpose: Prevents redirect loops if a site has custom URL redirects. Redirect loops are bad for SEO.

Name: squarespace-popup-overlay / Duration: Persistent / Purpose: Prevents the Promotional Pop-Up from displaying if a visitor dismisses it.

Name: squarespace-announcement-bar / Duration: Persistent / Purpose: Prevents the Announcement Bar from displaying if a visitor dismisses it.

 

Analytical Cookies – these enable us to track traffic to our site and improve your experience:

Name: ss_cid / Duration: 2 years / Purpose: Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

Name: ss_cvr / Duration: 2 years / Purpose: Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

Name: ss_cvisit / Duration: 30 minutes / Purpose: Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

Name: ss_cvt / Duration: 30 minutes / Purpose: Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

Name: ss_cpvisit / Duration: 2 years / Purpose: Identifies unique visitors and tracks a visitor’s sessions on a site

Name: ss_cookieAllowed / Duration: 30 days / Purpose: Remembers if a visitor agreed to placing Analytics cookies on their browser if a site is restricting the placement of cookies

 

We do not collect or store any information that could be used to identify you – the information the cookies collect is anonymous.

 

You can disable or block these cookies, refuse to accept them in the first place or delete the ones already there via your web browser’s help pages.  If you do this you might not be able to see or use all the features on our site.

 

We may update our Cookie Policy from time to time to reflect any changes to our process or to comply with any changes to the law or regulations.  Check back from time to time.

 

June 2018